Golden Visa Spain/ Residency via Property Purchase

 Golden Visa Spain (Property Visa) is a new type of Visa and Residence Permit for investors who purchase a Property in Spain, that was introduced in the Law 14/2013 on Support of the Entrepreneurship and its Internationalization (September, 27th 2013). Law 25/2015 on the Second Opportunity Mechanism (July, 28th 2015), in force since July 30th 2015, has introduced several improvements to this framework.

 

Conditions to apply for a Golden Visa (Property Visa) in Spain:

  • Acquisition of real estate assets of at least €500,000 net of charges and taxes (can be one or several properties for a total of €500,000)

 

Main benefits of Golden Visa (Property Visa) in Spain:

  • Golden Visa Spain (Property Visa) gives you an authorization for living and working anywhere in Spain, which is valid for two years renewable for a further period of two years and leading to a Permanent Residency and Spanish Citizenship.
  • The right to travel to Spain and all the countries of the Schengen area without a visa (France, Germany, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Czech Republic, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Slovakia, Sweden and Switzerland).
  • No minimum period of stay is required
  • As opposed to the wealth visa, with the Golden Visa (Property Visa) you can be employed in Spain.
  • The status of Non-Resident related to taxes in Spain.
  • Faster processing of Golden Visa Spain: 10 days for visas and 20 days for residence permits
  • The spouse or common-law partner and any children under 18 years of age or those of legal age who cannot provide by themselves and have not constituted their own family unit and parents who are dependent, who accompany or join the foreigner, may apply jointly and simultaneously or successively for their resident permit.

 

Requirements to obtain Golden Visa (Property Visa) in Spain:

  • Not having entered o stayed illegally in Spanish territory.
  • Being of legal age (more than 18 years)
  • Not having criminal records in Spain and in the countries where the petitioner has lived during the last 5 years.
  • Not appear as refused in any country which has a valid agreement with Spain in this sense.
  • Have a health insurance with an authorized entity to operate in Spain.
  • Have sufficient economic resources for the person and for the members of his family during his residence period in Spain.
  • Be a holder of a valid investor’s visa or being within the period of 90 calendar days subsequent to its expiration.
  • Having visited at least once Spain during the applicability period of the visa.

 

Our services for non-EU investors who want to obtain Golden Visa (Property Visa) in Spain  include:

  • Property search – we will help you to find one or several Real Estate Properties in Barcelona
  • Legal assistance in the Real Estate transaction, including opening a bank account in Spain, obtaining a NIE number, and all the legal issues related to the purchase of Real Estate Property
  • Applying for the Residence Permit for Property Investors in Spain